Corey Taylor, Deftones, Bring Me The Horizon, Lamb of God, Ghostemane, and more among the nominees for the 2021 Heavy Music Awards - Knotfest
Knotfest.com

Corey Taylor, Deftones, Bring Me The Horizon, Lamb of God, Ghostemane, and more among the nominees for the 2021 Heavy Music Awards

Posted by Ramon Gonzales in Culture on June 16, 2021

Trivium, Architects, Code Orange, Spiritbox, and Knotfest.com very own Craig Reynolds are among the names in the running for the coveted H.

The awards show dedicated entirely to heavy music and culture has revelaed their list of nominees for the fifth installment of their production.

The 2021 edition of The Heavy Music Awards will take place on Thursday, September 2, with an in-person production happening at London’s O2 Forum Kentish Town and with the broadcast being simultaneously streamed on via The Heavy Music Awards Twitch Channel.

This year’s event will include an adjustment of some of the categories in the wake of the pause of live music in 2020 due to the ongoing global pandemic that halted the industry. Among the categories nixed are include Best Photographer and Best Festival for obvious reasons.

Among the categories that have been added include the evolution of Best Producer category into the Best Production honor. The Heavys have also added a Best Podcast category. In fact, Knotfest’s very own Craig Reynolds of and his podcast The Downbeat are among the category’s first ever nominees. The H award, given to an individual or organisation which has provided an exceptional, positive contribution to the heavy music scene.

The final list of nominees were determined via votes submitted from nearly 700 industry tastemakers. The winners of the covert H however, will be chosen entirely by a public vote. Fans will have from now until July 14 at vote.heavymusicawards.com – All voters over the age of 18 will be automatically entered for a chance to win tickets to the awards show presentation.

The complete list of categories and nominees are listed below.

BEST ALBUM
Bring Me The Horizon – Post Human: Survival Horror (RCA / Produced by Jordan Fish & Oliver Sykes)
Bury Tomorrow – Cannibal (Music For Nations / Produced by Dan Weller)
Code Orange – Underneath (Roadrunner Records / Produced by Jami Morgan and Nick Raskulinecz. Co-Produced by Will Yip)
Creeper – Sex, Death & The Infinite Void (Roadrunner Records / Produced by Xandy Barry)
Deftones – Ohms (Reprise Records / Produced by Terry Date & Deftones)
Machine Gun Kelly – Tickets To My Downfall (Polydor / Interscope / Executive Produced by Travis Barker)
Neck Deep – All Distortions Are Intentional (Hopeless Records / Produced by Matt Squire)

BEST UK BAND
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Bury Tomorrow (Music For Nations)
Creeper (Roadrunner Records)
Loathe (SharpTone Records)
Neck Deep (Hopeless Records)
Nova Twins (333 Wreckords)
While She Sleeps (Search & Destroy / Spinefarm)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND Presented by EMP
Corey Taylor (Roadrunner Records)
Deftones (Reprise Records)
Five Finger Death Punch (Better Noise Music)
Ghostemane (Blackmage Records)
Lamb Of God (Nuclear Blast)
The Pretty Reckless (Century Media)
Trivium (Roadrunner Records)

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND Presented by SharpTone Records
As Everything Unfolds (Long Branch Records)
Caskets (SharpTone Records)
Death Blooms (Adventure Cat Records)
Phoxjaw (Hassle Records)
Salem (Roadrunner Records)
Static Dress (Independent)
Wargasm (Angry Songs For Sad People)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND
Dying Wish (SharpTone Records)
END (Closed Casket Activities)
Ghøstkid (Century Media)
Meet Me @ The Altar (Fueled By Ramen)
Spiritbox (Rise Records)
Tallah (Earache Records)
Yours Truly (UNFD)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
Code Orange – Underneath (Roadrunner Records / Art Direction by Jami Morgan)
Creeper – Sex, Death And The Infinite Void (Roadrunner Records / Illustration by Demon Dance, Artwork by Andy Pritchard)
Dance Gavin Dance – Afterburner (Rise Records / Illustrated by Mattias Adolfsson, Colored by Chris Rubey, Layout by Kevin Moore)
Enter Shikari – Nothing Is True & Everything Is Possible (SO Recordings / Initial Design & Art Direction: Ian Johnsen & Enter Shikari, Layout & Additional Design: Stuart Ford)
Ghostemane – Anti-Icon (Blackmage Records / Artwork by Carlos Estrada aka Sliizz)
Palm Reader – Sleepless (Church Road Records / Artwork by Tom Johnson, Layout & Logo by Jamie McDonals)
Phoxjaw – Royal Swan (Hassle Records / Artwork by Peter The Roman)

BEST VIDEO
Architects – Animals (Epitaph Records / Directed by Dan Searle)
Bring Me The Horizon ft Yungblud – Obey (RCA / Directed by Oliver Sykes)
Deftones – Ohms (Reprise Records / Directed by Rafatoon)
ERRA – Snowblood (UNFD / Directed by Kevin Johnson)
Eskimo Callboy – Hypa Hypa (Century Media / Sony Music / Directed by Pascal Schillo and Oliver Schillo)
Nova Twins – Taxi (333 Wreckords / Directed by Harry Lindley)
While She Sleeps – Sleeps Society (Search & Destroy / Spinefarm / Directed by Tom Welsh & Taylor Fawcett)

BEST PODCAST
The Downbeat (Craig Reynolds)
The Jasta Show (Jamey Jasta / Produced by Brian MacKay / GaS Digital Network)
Lifers (Ed Gamble / A Spotify Original – Produced by Anna Sinfield / Pixiu)
The Punk Rock MBA (Finn McKenty)
Riot Act (Stephen Hill & Remfry Dedman / Produced by John Hollingworth & Dan Davies)
Sappenin’ (Sean Smith & Morgan Richards)
Someone Who Isn’t Me (Daniel P. Carter)

BEST PRODUCTION
Bring Me The Horizon – Post Human: Survival Error (RCA Records / Produced by Jordan Fish & Oliver Sykes)
Code Orange – Underneath (Roadrunner Records / Produced by Jami Morgan and Nick Raskulinecz / Co-Produced by Will Yip)
Creeper – Sex Death and the Infinite Void (Roadrunner Records / Produced by Xandy Barry)
Enter Shikari – Nothing is True & Everything is Possible (SO Recordings / Produced by Rou Reynolds)
Four Year Strong – Brain Pain (Pure Noise Records / Produced by Will Putney)
Loathe – I Let It In And It Took Everything (SharpTone Records / Produced by Loathe / Mixed by George Lever / Mastered by Jens Bogren)
Palm Reader – Sleepless (Church Road Records / Produced by Lewis Johns)


Knotfest.com